Sexual Abuse and Cover-Up Accountability Act
[…] Wistia video play button
  • Video thumbnail for yfe952tcop
    Wistia video play button
  • Video thumbnail for z1bqwg9hkl
    Wistia video play button
  • Video thumbnail for s5nb3hnvkv
    Wistia video play button
  • Video thumbnail for t4elibxene
    Wistia video play button
  • Video thumbnail for 5nr9efxqj3
    Wistia video play button
  • Video thumbnail for e8s1x6u5jp
    Wistia video play button

FAQ

Get answers to commonly asked questions about our legal services and learn how we may assist you with your case.

  • What Does Cover-Up Stand For?

    Under AB 2777, section 340.16, a "cover-up" is defined as "a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements."

  • Does the AB 2777 Also Cover Other Sexual Assult Claims?

    From January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2023, the AB2777 revives claims for incidents that involve employer cover-ups of sexual assaults for one year.